Sunday, December 2, 2018

How to Style Leopard Print




Leopard is back. Well for some of us, myself included, it never left, but nevertheless it is back. I have flippin loved leopard print since 8th grade. I was obsessed then and I am obsessed now. Ha! Some things never change. After sporting the print for some, what, 20 plus years now, I consider myself a leopard print expert and have taken note of some flattering vs unflattering ways to sport the look over the years. Leopard print is a tough print to wear! It can easily cross over into the tacky side of things if you're not careful. Here are some of my tips for wearing leopard print:

- Don't match leopard with leopard. Leopard print is a diva, she doesn't need a co-star. Opt for matching the print with denim, black, neutral tones, or even red vs pairing it with another leopard print. There is such a thing as too much of a good thing:)

- Wear the print, don't let the print wear you. Leopard prints are best reserved for your most sassiest of days. Leopard is a print that has a presence, it has pizzazz so rockin it on days in which you've got some spunk does wonders!

- Opt for chic versions of the print vs cheap looking versions. Try to select the chicest of leopard prints with a classy look to them vs the cheaper less flattering leopard prints. Leopard print walks the fine line between fab and flop. Leopard prints with natural base tones look great and match with tons of other pieces!

Here are some of other ways I have styled leopard print in the past for some inspooooo:








Here are some awesome leopard pieces I found for under $50 :)

SHARE:

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

That's A Wrap

That's a wrap! I love a good pun, like I love a good wrap dress. Wrap dresses fuse simplicity with beautiful detailing. They also dress up or down very well. With a good wrap dress, you can flow from day to night well by just changing what you pair with it. Versatility at its finest. I am a fan.





I am selling this exact dress on my Poshmark closet h e r e. And here are some similar pieces to snag my look for yourself!

SHARE:

Monday, October 1, 2018

Outfit Of The Day: Leopard & Pleats

October is here! To say I love Fall would be an understatement. I flippin love Fall and everything that comes with it. The weather, the clothes, the food, the holidays...ugh I could go on, but I won't. I'll spare you and get right to my outfit of the day. Here I styled my faux leather jacket via JUST FAB with a leopard print sweater via Saks Fifth Avenue with a pleated maxi skirt (that I am obsessed with). 



Snag a similar look here:

SHARE:

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Outfit Of The Day: Heavily Meditated


Today, in an effort to find some much needed peace of mind, my friend Kim and I, took to a hike. It was beautiful. Couldn't have asked for a more beautiful day or more pleasant company. 

For the hike I rocked a newly released tee via the company I work for, LIFEAID Bev Co that reads 'Heavily Meditated'. I love to meditate so it's only fitting. I paired the top with my favorite hat and favorite pair of lululemon yoga pants. 










Shop My Look:


Top: LIFEAID Bev Co // Pants: lululemon // Boots: similar // Hat: similar
SHARE:

Wednesday, September 5, 2018

Sunsets in September






Snag my look here:



SHARE:

Monday, September 3, 2018

Take A Hike






There are few things in life I enjoy more than a hike. I absolutely love them and even more than that I love taking a hike with good company:) This holiday weekend I was able to squeeze in a hike with my sis and the kidlettes. With the heat giving us somewhat of a break the past few days, a hike wasn't completely out of the question woohoo!

For my outfit, I opted for mixed prints, pairing a black and white striped top with black yoga pants and a plaid long sleeve tied around my waist 90's style. The backpack I jacked from hubs :P It's by Herschel, was under $50, and is legit!

Snag my for yourself here:


SHARE:

Friday, August 17, 2018

Outfit Of The Day: Gingham Gang







Dress: Forever 21 || Shoes & Purse: Just Fab || Necklace: Poshmark

Sporting a loose gingham number today, taking in the heat in stride. Holy cow Vegas is hot! Lightweight printed dresses like these are my fav because they are super cute and require little to no effort to go from blah to let's do this! I am seeing gingham everywhere too and have been honestly over doing the trend. Seriously. The Fashion Police are for sure going to come to my house and confiscate all of my gingham for excessive use violations. Nonetheless, I still love the print! Looking forward to seeing this look through fall by pairing it with a denim jacket and booties:)

Snag a similar look for yourself here:

SHARE:

Friday, July 20, 2018

Kitten Heels vs. High Heels








So for realz realz I used to not really care for kitten style heels, I was strictly interested in the highest heels available all the time. I also used to think thin Sharpie style brows were the business sooo yeah, mistakes have been made, we're moving on and focusing on the positive and the practical now. And I am currently positive these are cute a n d realistic shoes. I mean I can walk in these bad babies without worrying about rolling my ankle so that's one less thing to think about. For day wear, I am all about these lil babes with a simple wrap dress or some denim cut off capris and a white tee. Don't for one second though, think that I have turned my back on hiiiigh heals because that couldn't be farther from the truth. I rock those in doses now vs every night like 10 years ago. Okkkkkkkk.

Check out these kitten heels I found too, suuuuper cute and all under $40:



SHARE:

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Mom Uniform





Everyday with these two is an adventure. Literally never a dull moment. Love these little monsters.

Shop My Look Here:





SHARE:

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Pink Soul / Pink Sole




Currently soaking up every moment of pink being Penny's favorite color! From mani's to footwear, we are diving into this pink thing wholeheartedly:)

Snag our pop of pink footwear look here:




SHARE:

Sunday, July 15, 2018

Wander Wear: Plain White Tees











Making sure to squeeze in some wander is like soup for my soul. Seriously, days turn to weeks and weeks turn to months and quickly creating zen time begins to live on the back burner of the priority list, IF you let it. Recently snagged some wander time and it was flippin awesome! Escaping the Vegas heat in the middle of July is a perk too! Mountain trails, fresh air, and cooler temps = summer lovin'! For today's wander wear, I opted for plain white tee and vintage denims, snag the look below:

xo



SHARE:

Friday, June 22, 2018

Outfit Of The Day: Mellow Yellow






I'm loving yellow this season! It is everywhere and I am kinda diggin' it, as a child yellow was my favorite color. Sunny, bright, and joyful, what's not to like. :) Paired this yellow floral top with some vintage denim shorts and studded boots. Lil boho, lil rocker chic. Flowy tops are comfortable and go great with denim. I'm always down to add an edgy factor to an outfit too, so poppin in the boots was no question!

SHARE:

Monday, June 18, 2018

Gingham Tops Galore





SHARE:
Blogger templates by pipdig